Privacy

Privacy Policy

Y Executive respects your right to personal privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through the website. By accessing or using this website you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this privacy policy.

Our Privacy Policy exists to ensure that we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information Defined

Throughout this policy, we refer to your “personal information” which means information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your address and phone number are examples of personal information.

The Personal Information we request from you

Y Executive may request the following personal information from you;

(a)information collected when you register, which may include personal information such as your name and contact details;

(b) the content of electronic forms you submit via the website or requesting us to provide services, or information, or take action;

(c) any messages or comments you submit to us via the website. For instance via an email; and information collected when you participate in any assessment appearing on this website (such as the free Resume Assessment);

(d) information collected when you participate in a survey or other questionnaire/s.

Participation in the above activities is optional and children under the age of 18 who wish to submit a comment or idea must have their parents’ (or legal guardians’) consent to do so.

Other Information Collected Via www.yexecutive.com
Most commercial websites also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors (these are called ‘cookies). We can then use this information to enhance our website. The type of information we collect may include but is not restricted to;

(a) the user’s server address;

(b) the user’s domain;

(c) the date and time of the visit to the site;

(d) the pages accessed and documents downloaded;

(e) the length of time the user spent on each page

(f) the previous site visited; and

(g) the type of browser used.

Y Executive will make no attempt to try and identify users, correlate data collected as users or identify users browsing activities.

Unsolicited Personal Information

If Y Executive receives unsolicited personal information about you, we will verify whether the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we will manage this information the same way we do with other information we collect from you. If it is not, we will destroy it.

Use and disclosure of information

In addition to providing our services to you, Y Executive may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you:

  1. for the purposes for which it was collected;

  2. where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

  3. to maintain our relationship with you;

  4. Providing you with news and information about our services and functions;

  5. for purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and risk management;

  6. Sending you marketing and promotional material that you may be interested in;

  7. where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in Y Executive; or

  8. to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so.

If we are obliged to disclose your Personal Information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so. At no time will we sell your personal information.

Links

This website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations that may be of interest. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy policy’s and terms of use.

Security

Y Executive is committed to ensuring your Personal Information is secure. We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Whilst we strive to protect your Personal Information and have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Access to information

Y Executive believes in transparency. If you wish to access your personal information and any other information we hold about you please contact us by emailing hello@www.yexecutive.com. Please provide as much detail as you can about the information you seek to help us retrieve it for you.

All requests for access to your personal information will be dealt with as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may take longer. A fee may be charged to recover costs incurred in order to retrieve your information. Any fee will be disclosed to you before we commence retrieving your information and we will not proceed without your consent.

In some situations we will refuse to give you access to the personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, situations where giving you access would be unlawful.

Amendment of your Personal Information

The accuracy of the personal information you have provided us with is very important. If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incorrect please let us know via email at hello@www.yexecutive.com.

Unsubscribing from our mailing list

To unsubscribe from our email database, please do so via any relevant link or function accessible by you or send an e-mail to hello@www.yexecutive.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the email subject line.

Changes to This Policy

We may make changes to the Privacy Policy on this website. We therefore encourage you to check this page from time to time.

Severance
If any part of this Privacy Policy is found to be void or unenforceable by a Court of competent jurisdiction, that part shall be severed and the rest of the Privacy Policy shall remain in force

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us by email at hello@www.yexecutive.com.

Please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website – www.oaic.gov.au for any further information about privacy and your rights and obligations.

YAY! We’re excited to be partnering with you.

All you need to do to book your first session is pick your service from the list below, fill in your details, then book an available time in the calendar. Simple!